2018 will be the year personal data privacy finally gets serious

GDPR, calls for accountability for hacks and online behaviour and a growing awareness of the impacts of internet monopolies - the times they are very much a-changin'. So why is this year different? First and foremost because of the General Data Protection Regulation, aka GDPR. This game-changing regulation, which comes into force in May, firmly … Continue reading 2018 will be the year personal data privacy finally gets serious

Birgit Sippel makes first public statement on ePrivacy – and why it shouldn’t stifle innovation

The European Parliament's new Special Rapporteur for the proposed ePrivacy Regulation, German MEP Birgit Sippel, has made her first public statement setting out her beliefs - and she didn't mince her words. Speaking at the IAPP Europe Data Protection Congress, she told a sold-out event that online and offline privacy should be afforded the same status: … Continue reading Birgit Sippel makes first public statement on ePrivacy – and why it shouldn’t stifle innovation

10 key things you need to know about the EU GDPR and personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes law across Europe in May 2018, replacing a patchwork of data protection laws across the various member states and essentially making privacy the new norm. Wide-ranging in its scope, a key theme is returning a lot more power over personal data to individuals, who will have new and … Continue reading 10 key things you need to know about the EU GDPR and personal data

UK’s data protection body issues GDPR guidance on consent

The Information Commissioner in the UK has drafted guidelines for what businesses and organisations handling personal data will need to do to comply with the new GDPR out for consultation. In the draft guidance, the ICO notes that: "The GDPR sets a high standard for consent. Consent means offering people genuine choice and control over … Continue reading UK’s data protection body issues GDPR guidance on consent

EU GDPR: full details of what it means for personal data and your business

Data is the currency of today's digital economy - and the new GDPR will not only protect this valuable resource for both individuals and companies when it becomes law in 2018 but increase innovation and cut costs as well. According to estimates, the value of European citizens' personal data has the potential to grow to … Continue reading EU GDPR: full details of what it means for personal data and your business

EU GDPR – full details of what it means for you and your personal data

Stricter data privacy rules will come in across the EU in 2018 after MEPs finally agreed them - but what does that mean exactly for you and your private information? The GDPR, which will apply across the EU and is aimed at creating a high, uniform level of data protection fit for the digital age, … Continue reading EU GDPR – full details of what it means for you and your personal data